Club Presidents

Faculty Wives Club

For wives of present and former faculty, 1930-1980

1930-31 Mable Hurst (Lawrence)

1931-32 Laura Menk (Edgar)

1932-33 Ruth Carmichael (Max)

1933-34 Elizabeth Heimberger (Fred)

1934-35 Katherine Palmer (Claude)

1935-36 Hulda Bunn (Frank)

1936-37 Fanny Fitch (Harry)

1937-38 Mayme Carmichael (Vernal)

1938-39 Alma Studebaker (Mark)

1939-40 Dorothy Barnard (Raymond)

1940-41 Mary Whitcraft (L.H.)

1941-42 Beulah LaFollette (Robert)

1942-43 Helen Swinford (Basil)

1943-44 Margaret Burkhard (Russell)

1944-45 Lucille Royalty (Paul)

1945-46 Elizabeth Huckleberry (Alan)

1946-47 Katherine Miller (Donald)

1947-48 Lennie Johnson (Earl)

1948-49 Edna Shively (Levi)

1949-50 Lucille Myers (Erroll)

1950-51 Katherine Hargreaves (Robert)

1951-52 Marie Hauptman (Leo)

1952-53 Helen Baker (John)

1953-54 Aline Emens (John R.)

1954-55 Ruby McCall (Robert)

1955-56 Marjorie Wiseman (Park)

1956-57 Rosemond Wetmore (Thomas)

1957-58 Patricia Tovatt (Anthony)

1958-59 Martha Casey (Warren)

1959-60 Nancy Linson (Robert)

1960-61 Margaret Bumb (Oliver)

1961-62 Mary Lou Hinga (James)

1962-63 Persis Stealy (Richard)

1963-64 Margaret Bell (Robert)

1964-65 Joan Barnes (Donald)

1965-66 Jane Gruenewald (Wendell)

1966-67 Gladys Dillon (Lowell)

1967-68 Dorothy Burkhardt (Richard)

1968-69 Jeanne Strother (Edward)

1969-70 Dorothy Howd (Curtis)

1970-71 Barbara Jones (Donald)

1971-72 Margaret Bloom (Gilbert)

1972-73 Lavona Dunworth (John)

1973-74 Beatrice Mertens (Thomas)

1974-75 Opal Atwood (Mason)

1975-76 Kay Daniel (Elbert)

1976-77 Judy Lewellen (John O.)

1977-78 Frances Rippy (N. Merrill)

1978-79 Cecelia Place (Ralph)

1979-80 Judith Schaller (Warren)

1980-81 Rosalie Adrian (Daryl)

Faculty Women's Club of Ball State Teachers College

For women faculty, staff, administrative and professional personnel, and retirees, 1923-1981

1923-43 Bertha Pittenger (L.A.)

1943-46 Glossie Wagoner (W.E.)

1946-48 Aline Emens (John A.)

1948-49 Frances Botsford

1949-50 Margaret Burkhart (Russell)

1950-51 Evelyn Hoke

1951-52 Margaret Studebaker (Mark)

1952-53 Martha Wickman

1953-54 Lucille Royalty (Paul)

1954-55 Clara Wiltse

1955-56 Lennie Johnson (Earl)

1956-57 Mary Elizabeth Wood

1957-58 Marie Hauptman (Leo M.)

1958-59 LaVon Primmer (Robert)

1959-60 Candice Crawford (Gerald)

1960-61 Helen Sargent (William)

1961-62 Jane Whelan

1962-63 Mildred Ballou (Phillip)

1963-64 Helen Kirby (Eldon)

1964-65 Laura Schroeder

1965-66 Margaret Bumb (Oliver)

1966-67 Vola Simpson

1967-68 Peggy Holman

1968-69 Frances Rippy (Merrill)

1969-70 Phyllis Yuhas (Frank)

1970-71 Judy Lewellen (John O.)

1971-72 Gladys Hudgins (Lester)

1972-73 Mildred Artes (Richard)

1973-74 Jean Wittig (Arno)

1974-75 Kay Stickle

1975-76 Leona Falls (Morris)

1976-77 Elizabeth S. Caylor

1977-78 Gertrude Kane (Henry E.)

1978-79 Velma Edwards (John T.)

1979-80 Eileen Keener (Carl)

University Wives & Women

For women faculty, staff, administrative and professional personnel, retirees, and spouses, 1981-1992

1981-82 Christina Conn (Earl)

1982-83 Irma Gale (Raymond)

1983-84 Pamela Shackelford (Ray)

1984-85 Ann Fisher (Wyman)

1985-86 M. Kay Stickle

1986-87 Leena Ali (Mir)

1987-88 Kay McClure (James)

1988-89 Dottie Murk (Peter)

1989-90 Mary Fran Sappenfield (Charles)

1990-91 Joy Vander Hill (Warren)

1991-92 Carla Smith (Gil)

BSU Women's Club (BSUWC)

For women faculty, staff, administrative and professional personnel, retirees, spouses, affiliates, and friends of the university, 1992-now

1992-93 Rebecca Cairns (Malcolm)

1993-94 Alice Thomas (Gerald)

1994-96 Alice Prettyman (Edwin)

1996-97 Linda McKean (Jerome)

1997-98 Margaret Ann Zivney (Terry)

1998-99 Sandra Worthen (John)

99-2000 Claire Park (Don)

2000-01 Maureen Huber (Ted)

2001-02 Kelley Olson (Scott)

2002-03 Susan Taylor

2003-04 Joyce Tapy

2004-05 Kim Caristi (Dominic)

2005-06 Connie Ruebel (James)

2006-07 Suzanne Plesha (Tim Pollard)

2007-08 Yoshiko Kendall (Stephen)

2008-09 Marydella Kamper (William)

2009-10 Carolann Mikesell (Donald)

2010-11 Sushma Sharma (Sushil)

2011-12 Nancy Umbach (Dale)

2012-13 Anna Sammelson (Robert)

2013-14 Sohee Park (Gilbert)

2014-16 Tara Edmondson (Brad)

2016-17 Amanda Kavars (Dain)

2017-18 Jessica Gestwicki (Paul)

2018-19 Sue Bonneau (Phil)

2019-20 Charlotte Azumah Adams (Malcolm)

2020-21 Sue Bonneau (Phil)